LOCAL HANDS. LONDON KNOW HOW. 15+ YEARS & COUNTING.07807 933846
LONDON MOVING DATA · ONS RELEASE JULY 2026

Where London moves.

Arrivals, departures and moving patterns across every London borough. Explore the year ending June 2025, using the ONS release published on 29 July 2026.

These are estimated residential moves across local authority boundaries, measured in people. They are not households, removal bookings or every change of address. International migration and moves within the same borough are excluded.

London at a glance

Arrivals from elsewhere in the UK
288,531
Departures to elsewhere in the UK
420,492
Net internal migration
−131,961

Source: ONS 2025 table T5. Regional totals exclude moves between London boroughs.

Three borough findings

49,960

Newham had the most departures

Newham recorded the largest outflow among London local authorities. Some destinations were other London boroughs; this is not a count of people leaving London.

42,216

Wandsworth had the most arrivals

Wandsworth recorded the largest inflow from other UK local authorities. The figure excludes international arrivals and moves within Wandsworth.

2 of 33

Two areas had positive net flows

Bromley and Havering recorded more arrivals than departures through internal migration. This does not describe overall population change.

Explore all 33 London local authorities

The 32 boroughs and the City of London. Borough figures include moves to and from other London boroughs as well as the rest of the UK. Open a borough’s destinations to see its three largest recorded outflows.

Estimated people moving across borough boundaries, year ending June 2025. ONS 2025 tables T1 and T2.
BoroughArrivalsDeparturesNetTop destinations
Barking and Dagenham23,19725,738−2,541
View destinations
  1. Havering3,528 people
  2. Redbridge3,084 people
  3. Newham2,177 people
Barnet34,22736,004−1,777
View destinations
  1. Brent2,820 people
  2. Enfield2,350 people
  3. Harrow2,085 people
Bexley17,88718,935−1,048
View destinations
  1. Greenwich2,519 people
  2. Dartford1,969 people
  3. Bromley1,050 people
Brent35,11444,191−9,077
View destinations
  1. Harrow5,665 people
  2. Barnet3,652 people
  3. Ealing3,578 people
Bromley23,23822,655583
View destinations
  1. Croydon1,928 people
  2. Lewisham1,652 people
  3. Sevenoaks1,175 people
Camden26,68832,333−5,645
View destinations
  1. Islington2,720 people
  2. Barnet2,312 people
  3. Brent1,929 people
City of London1,6221,805−183
View destinations
  1. Tower Hamlets196 people
  2. Southwark132 people
  3. Westminster106 people
Croydon32,08036,566−4,486
View destinations
  1. Bromley2,337 people
  2. Lambeth2,193 people
  3. Sutton2,106 people
Ealing36,02943,087−7,058
View destinations
  1. Hillingdon5,653 people
  2. Hounslow3,951 people
  3. Brent2,663 people
Enfield23,85527,827−3,972
View destinations
  1. Haringey2,930 people
  2. Barnet2,140 people
  3. Broxbourne2,133 people
Greenwich27,52431,707−4,183
View destinations
  1. Bexley4,557 people
  2. Lewisham2,656 people
  3. Bromley1,440 people
Hackney26,73031,740−5,010
View destinations
  1. Haringey2,787 people
  2. Waltham Forest2,611 people
  3. Tower Hamlets2,486 people
Hammersmith and Fulham24,88725,910−1,023
View destinations
  1. Wandsworth2,366 people
  2. Ealing2,210 people
  3. Kensington and Chelsea1,206 people
Haringey29,83433,330−3,496
View destinations
  1. Enfield4,924 people
  2. Barnet2,458 people
  3. Hackney1,883 people
Harrow23,93026,734−2,804
View destinations
  1. Brent3,359 people
  2. Hillingdon2,411 people
  3. Barnet1,834 people
Havering21,00219,2851,717
View destinations
  1. Barking and Dagenham1,675 people
  2. Basildon1,173 people
  3. Redbridge1,138 people
Hillingdon27,20433,679−6,475
View destinations
  1. Ealing3,522 people
  2. Buckinghamshire2,803 people
  3. Hounslow2,349 people
Hounslow23,54229,176−5,634
View destinations
  1. Ealing2,775 people
  2. Hillingdon2,207 people
  3. Spelthorne2,012 people
Islington27,82931,537−3,708
View destinations
  1. Haringey2,938 people
  2. Hackney2,601 people
  3. Camden2,215 people
Kensington and Chelsea13,86815,376−1,508
View destinations
  1. Hammersmith and Fulham1,976 people
  2. Westminster1,552 people
  3. Wandsworth970 people
Kingston upon Thames15,45516,822−1,367
View destinations
  1. Elmbridge1,321 people
  2. Merton829 people
  3. Epsom and Ewell736 people
Lambeth39,18645,880−6,694
View destinations
  1. Wandsworth4,802 people
  2. Southwark3,896 people
  3. Croydon3,779 people
Lewisham29,09533,371−4,276
View destinations
  1. Bromley3,401 people
  2. Greenwich2,969 people
  3. Southwark2,517 people
Merton20,49123,523−3,032
View destinations
  1. Sutton2,325 people
  2. Wandsworth2,297 people
  3. Croydon2,283 people
Newham33,72549,960−16,235
View destinations
  1. Redbridge5,656 people
  2. Barking and Dagenham4,845 people
  3. Tower Hamlets3,121 people
Redbridge28,09336,360−8,267
View destinations
  1. Barking and Dagenham4,623 people
  2. Havering3,574 people
  3. Newham3,117 people
Richmond upon Thames16,31716,882−565
View destinations
  1. Hounslow1,476 people
  2. Kingston upon Thames1,014 people
  3. Wandsworth759 people
Southwark34,77342,267−7,494
View destinations
  1. Lewisham4,209 people
  2. Lambeth3,657 people
  3. Tower Hamlets1,809 people
Sutton14,69615,275−579
View destinations
  1. Croydon1,797 people
  2. Reigate and Banstead1,187 people
  3. Merton1,083 people
Tower Hamlets37,75344,653−6,900
View destinations
  1. Newham4,076 people
  2. Hackney2,610 people
  3. Redbridge1,863 people
Waltham Forest24,86828,211−3,343
View destinations
  1. Redbridge2,935 people
  2. Newham2,391 people
  3. Enfield1,203 people
Wandsworth42,21644,232−2,016
View destinations
  1. Lambeth4,317 people
  2. Merton3,358 people
  3. Croydon1,720 people
Westminster22,50526,370−3,865
View destinations
  1. Kensington and Chelsea2,190 people
  2. Camden1,906 people
  3. Brent1,899 people

Net = arrivals minus departures. A negative number means more people left than arrived through internal migration. These are estimated counts, not movement rates adjusted for borough population.

Where do people leaving London go?

Regions and UK countries receiving people from London, ranked by recorded departures. This table uses regional boundaries, so a move from Hackney to Waltham Forest is excluded.

London’s exchanges with other English regions and UK countries. ONS 2025 table T6; year ending June 2025.
Destination / originFrom LondonTo London
South East154,54488,491
East102,51151,998
South West35,83830,168
West Midlands28,77926,344
East Midlands27,10423,051
North West25,82022,764
Yorkshire and The Humber19,29718,308
North East9,0439,326
Scotland8,5768,389
Wales7,2867,588
Northern Ireland1,6942,102

How often do households move?

A separate survey gives household context for England. Its units, geography and reference period differ from the London migration tables above.

4.7 years

Mean time private renting households in England had spent in their current home in 2024 to 2025. This is time already spent there, not the predicted length of a tenancy.

MHCLG: English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025, Chapter 3
Length of time in current accommodation; Annex Table 3.6 · England, 2024 to 2025; updated 9 July 2026

35 years

Mean age of recent first time buyers in London in the English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025. “Recent” here means buying for the first time within the preceding three years. The survey advises treating these figures as indicative because the sample is small.

MHCLG: English Housing Survey 2024 to 2025, Chapter 3
First time buyers; Annex Table 3.3 · England, 2024 to 2025; updated 9 July 2026

Sources, definitions and calculations

What the London data measures

ONS internal migration estimates describe residential moves between UK local authorities. They use administrative sources and statistical adjustments. They exclude moves within a local authority and international migration. The period is 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025, using 2023 local authority boundaries.

How the tables were produced

East London Man With A Van extracted London local authorities from ONS 2025 table T1. For each borough, the three largest destination flows were ranked from table T2. In that matrix, columns are origins and rows are destinations. Regional totals come directly from T5; regional exchanges come from T6.

Why borough totals are not London totals

A move between two London boroughs appears as an outflow in one and an inflow in another. Adding borough inflows or outflows would count movement within London. We use the separate regional table for London’s exchanges with the rest of the UK.

Precision and interpretation

Figures are ONS estimates, displayed at the precision supplied in these tables. Small differences appear between published totals and sums of individual flows. We use the regional totals supplied in table T5. Net flow is arrivals minus departures. These counts do not show why people moved, how many removal jobs occurred, or overall population growth; births, deaths and international migration are separate components.

What “current” means here

This dataset covers the year ending June 2025. It was released on 29 July 2026 and checked on 21 October 2026. The ONS dataset page lists the next release date as to be announced. The review date is not the period the figures describe.

Reference period
to
Published
Source checked
Tables used
ONS 2025 tables T1, T2, T5 and T6
Workbook verification hashf3249f85fb995b49d9c8eb2a9fbf37cd251b5f63a103f2d9d8792fa0beafb698

Use these figures in your article

Download the extract without registering. Link to the relevant borough or statistic above so readers can check the context, and credit ONS as the underlying data source. Our work is the London selection, presentation and destination ranking.

Download London & borough data (CSV)

Suggested citation

Copy this citation into your article or research notes.

East London Man With A Van, London moving statistics: analysis of ONS internal migration estimates, year ending June 2025 (released 29 July 2026; reviewed 21 October 2026). https://eastlondonmanwithavan.com/london-moving-statistics

Contains Office for National Statistics information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The underlying data is public; a link to this analysis is appreciated when you use our presentation or rankings. Open Government Licence v3.0

Found a newer release or a transcription problem? Email the source, table and figure so we can check it. Suggest a correction

Planning an actual move?

Turn the research into a practical plan for your own collection, delivery or home move.

About the business · Booking terms · Questions about a move? Contact us

eastlondonmanwithavan.com/london-moving-statistics

ONE ITEM OR YOUR WHOLE LIFE.

LET’S GET YOU MOVING.

Call nowGet an estimate